Call Us: 940-222-1798

EPA Lead Free

What is lead-free requirement?

In 2011, the Reduction of Lead in Drinking Water Act was signed into law. The Act has reduced the lead content allowed in drinking water system and plumbing materials by changing the definition of “lead-free” in Section 1417 of the Safe Drinking Water Act.

On January 4, 2014, the prohibitions on use and introduction into commerce will apply to all pipe, pipe fittings, plumbing fitting, and fixtures, including stocked inventories that have not been installed. This includes coated or uncoated brass or bronze materials.

abpa_logo_transparent_small

EPA How to identify Lead-Free Certification

Although there is no standard in the way that manufacturers must identify their products as lead free, they must be clearly marked.

EPA Low Lead FAQ

Many questions are arising into which products must be lead free. The attached FAQ will help you with navigating the new low lead law.